International workshop “Sharing experiences in Research and Innovation” in NUACA (Armenia)
On January 9, 2024, the International Workshop ‘Sharing experiences in R&I on GIT’ was held at NUACA. The workshop was attended by researchers and stakeholders from both countries, Armenia and Kyrgyzstan, including representatives of companies and institutions using Geo-information technologies.
Some of the presentations were:
• ‘NSDI’ and ‘GeoPortal, MapArmenia’ by Marine Sahakyan from the Cadastre Committee of the Republic of Armenia.
• ‘Trimble experiences in R&I on GIT’ by Arthur Amiraghyan, Trimble representative.
• ‘Sharing experiences in R&I on Precision Agriculture’ by Mr. Mihran Sahakyan from SkyAgro company.
• ‘Empowering Innovative Research: The Role of Geospatial Technologies’ by Ms. Mariam Petrosyan, Centre of Geospatial Technologies Ltd.
• ‘GIS & RS in GeoSciences: The Experience of GIS Lab of the Institute of Geological Sciences of Armenia’ by Mr. Narek Tarasyan, Institute of Geology, Academy of Science.
¡Here you can review the complete agenda!
Each of the project partners presented the key GIT R&I activities carried out at their respective universities.
The event was attended by almost one hundred people, who shared their experiences and opportunities in research, innovation, and development, obtaining comparative conclusions that will also be used for sustainability and exploitation purposes.