The RA Cadastre Committee, in partnership with the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, a number of Armenian universities, as well as European and Kyrgyz partners, carries out the “Erasmus GeoTAK” academic project, envisaged for 2021-2024.
The project is aimed at developing postgraduate professional academic programmes in the field of Geographic Information Systems (GIS) in Armenia and Kyrgyzstan, at strengthening research and innovative relations between universities, industrial partners and institutional structures.
For reinforcing the introduction and development of postgraduate academic programmes in the field of Geographic Information Systems (GIS), a professional Advisory Body has been established, which includes representatives of various departments.
The first session of the Advisory Body was held at the Cadastre Committee Geomatics Center, attended by Aram Gugarats – Deputy Head of Cadastre Committee, Vahagn Muradyan – Head of the Cadastre Committee Geomatics Center, Varazdat Hovhannisyan – Project Coordinator in Armenia, Head of NUACA Quality Assurance Center, as well as representatives of various departments, universities and research centers of the Republic of Armenia, members of the “Erasmus GeoTAK” project working group.
Issues related to the problems and activities of the Advisory Body were discussed during the session.
Once the main functions and the final staff are stipulated, the Advisory Body will start its work. The participants emphasized that it will be a good platform for finding solutions to scientific and practical problems in the field of Geographic Information Systems (GIS).