Opening the new Lab in GIT in Osh Technological University
On Tuesday, March 22, the opening ceremony of the first in situ activities of the GeoTAK project was held at Osh Technological University (OshTU).
It was organized in the auditorium of OshTU and chaired by the Rector Prof. Murzabek Sagynaliev and representatives of European universities. The project coordinator Luis A. Ruiz presented the GeoTAK project and Akylbek Chymyrov, as a representative of the local partners, described the progress achieved up to date. The ceremony was also attended by representatives of local public and private companies and organizations such as Central Asian Assistance for Water.
The ceremony was followed by the inauguration of the new laboratory in Geoinformation Technologies (GIT) by the Rector of OshTU and the project coordinator. The visit to the new laboratory allowed the European partners, as well as local stakeholders (public institutions, public and private companies) to see the new facilities and equipment (drone, multispectral camera, GPS, computers, printer, beam projector, etc.) acquired by OshTU with the European project funding.