International workshop where researchers and stakeholders from the two countries, Armenia and Kyrgyzstan, will share their experiences and opportunities in research, innovation and development, enriching their views, creating networks of cooperation and obtaining comparative conclusions that will also be used for sustainability and exploitation purposes. With this event, both countries, which are having a parallel evolution in terms of economic development and have similar potential in GIT and lacks in environment and social issues, will receive a synergic effect that will help in the sustainability and exploitation of results.
In order to implement a successful curricula reform at postgraduate level in the use of modern GIT, applied training should be accomplished by teaching staff that will be in charge of developing course contents and teaching materials. Therefore, training of teaching staff from partner country universities will be carried out through intensive courses by European partners.
Two transversal trainings (workshops) will be organized by EU partners. On one side, a four days workshop in Quality assurance in Higher education will take place in Ljubljana (UL) with the participation of experts from EU partner universities and invited experts for training in good practices in quality assurance and implementing EU standards, supplement of the title, ECTS implementation, etc.
In this task, each partner university will create interdisciplinary curricula in GIT at master and/or PhD level adapted to their needs, and will develop course contents and teaching materials. The reform of curricula or creation of interdisciplinary doctorate per partner country university will be focused in the application of new Geoinformation Technologies and modern equipment to the relevant research topics identified in WP1, integrating topics and involving external stakeholders from administration and industry in the definition of goals.
Development of new course contents in GIS, applied photogrammetry, remote sensing, geodesy, 3D visualization, etc. For each course, the following information will be included: course name, semester, ECTS, learning goals, skills, prerequisites, theory lessons, practical exercises and projects, bibliography and other sources, teaching staff, and other information required by each university regulations.
The quality plan will be created at the beginning of the project by VUB, who has a large experience in definition and performance of such tasks. During the project, all partners will participate in quality control activities and surveys organised by VUB.
The coordinator will visit partner countries once per year. During the visits, the following activities will be carried out: